Birthdays of Personalities on January 12

1483 :Hendrik van Nassau-Dillenburg en Dietz, gov/viceroy of Holland
1483 :Henry III of Nassau-Breda, German nobleman
1562 :Charles Emanuel I, the great, Duke of Savoy
1576 :Peter Scriverius, Dutch lawyer/historian
1580 :Jean Baptiste van Helmont, Belgian chemist, (found boiling pt temp)
1580 :Lord Alexander Ruthven, Scottish nobleman
1588 :John Winthrop, 1st governor (Mass Bay Colony)
1588 :Jose Ribera [Lo Spagnoletto], Spanish painter
1588 :John Winthrop, English-born governor of the Massachusetts Bay Colony
1591 :José Ribera, Spanish painter
1597 :François Duquesnoy, French sculptor
1599 :Adrian van Utrecht, Flemish painter
1628 :Charles Perrault, French folklorist
1638 :Ernst R Tarhemberg, Austrian fieldmarshal (Turkish Wars)
1665 :Pierre de Fermat, French lawyer/mathematician
1716 :Antonio de Ulloa, Spanish general
1721 :Duke Ferdinand of Brunswick, Prussian general
1723 :Samuel Langdon, American college educator
1729 :Lazzaro Spallanzani, Modena Italy, physiologist
1729 :Edmund Burke, Irish statesman and philosopher
1737 :John Hancock, patriot (1st to sign Declaration of Independence), American merchant, statesman, & Founding Father; 4th & 13th President of the Continental Congress; and 1st & 3rd Governor of Massachusetts
1746 :Johann Heinrich Pestalozzi, Switzerland, educator [OS]
1749 :Ferdinand Trauttmansdorff, Austrian earl/prince/diplomat
1751 :Ferdinand I, king of Sicily & Naples
1772 :Count Mikhail Speransky, Russian reformer
1780 :Wilhelm M L de Wette, German exegetist/theologist
1783 :Erik Gustaf Geijer, Swedish historian/poet (Natthimmelen)
1786 :Sir Robert Inglis, Bt, English politician
1792 :Robert Patterson, Major General (Union volunteers), died in 1881
1792 :Johan August Arfwedson, Swedish chemist
1797 :Gideon Brecher, Austrian physician
1807 :Jan T Beelen, Dutch/Belgian bible expert
1808 :Paul "the Great" Taglioni, Vienna, ballet choreographer
1810 :Ferdinand II, king of Sicily
1814 :Jones Mitchell Withers, Mjr General (Confederate Army), died in 1890
1819 :Zealous Bates Tower, Bvt Major General (Union Army), died in 1900
1822 :Étienne Lenoir, French engineer
1825 :Joseph Robert Davis, Brig General (Confederate Army), died in 1896
1826 :Charles Cruft, Bvt Major General (Union volunteers), died in 1883
1832 :Richard Waterhouse Jr, Brig General (Confederate Army), died in 1876
1842 :Fran?ois Copp?e, French poet
1849 :Jean Béraud, French painter
1852 :Joseph J C Joffre, French fieldmarshal (Indo China, Marne)
1853 :Gregorio Ricci-Curbastro, Italian mathematician (tensor analysis)
1856 :John Singer Sargent, US, portrait painter (Wyndham Sisters)
1856 :John Singer Sargent, American artist
1863 :Vivekananda, Calcutta, Hindu religious leader/reformer
1863 :Swami Vivekananda, Indian philosopher
1871 :Paul Guthnick, German astronomer
1873 :Spiridon Louis, Greek marathon runner
1876 :Jack London, American author
1876 :Fevzi Çakmak, Turkish Field Marshal and Prime Minister
1877 :Frank J. Corr, American politician
1878 :Ferenc Molnar, Hungarian/US playwright (A Pal Utrai Fiuk)
1879 :Anton Uesson, Estonian politician and engineer
1882 :Jakob Jud, Swiss linguist/etymologist
1889 :Mirza Basheer-ud-Din Mahmood Ahmad, 2nd Caliph of the Ahmadiyya Muslim Community and 2nd successor to Mirza Ghulam Ahmad
1890 :Mordecai W Johnson, educator
1892 :Mikhail Gurevich, Russian aircraft designer
1893 :Hermann Goering, propoganda minister (Nazi Germany)
1893 :Hermann Göring, German Nazi official
1893 :Alfred Rosenberg, German Nazi official
1895 :Leo Aryeh Mayer, Israeli professor and scholar of Islamic art
1896 :David Wechsler, American psychologist
1897 :Hendrik J Valk, painter/cartoonist/graphic artist
1899 :Paul H M?ller, Swiss chemist (DDT-Nobel 1948)
1899 :Pierre Bernac, French baritone
1899 :Paul Hermann Müller, Swiss chemist, Nobel laureate
1901 :Kurt Jooss, W?rtemburg, Germany, ballet choreographer
1902 :Ibn Abdul-Aziz Saud, Kuwait, king (Saudi Arabia)
1902 :Simon H Spoor, Dutch gen/intelligence officer for Gen MacArthur
1903 :Igor V Kurtshatov, Russian nuclear physicist (1st Rus nuclear bomb)
1903 :Igor Kurchatov, Russian physicist
1904 :Mississippi Fred McDowell, jazz artist
1905 :James Bennett Griffin, American archaeologist
1906 :Henny Youngman, England, comedian (Take my wife please...)
1906 :Tex Ritter, Texas, country singer (5 Star Jubilee, Wayward Wind)
1906 :Emmanuel Levinas, French philosopher
1907 :Sergei Korolev, scientist
1908 :Ben Seijes, Dutch historian (WW II)
1908 :Jos? Lim?n, Mexican/US dancer (I, Odysseus)
1908 :Clement Hurd, American illustrator
1910 :Charles Martin, cartoonist
1912 :Peter Pooley, broadcaster
1914 :Edqard John Gurney, politician
1915 :Ernest Armstrong, miner/politician
1915 :Frank Annunzio, (Rep-D-IL, 1965- )
1915 :Joseph Roy George Ralston, pilot
1915 :Martin Agronsky, journalist (1952 Peabody, 1961 DuPont-Columbia)
1915 :Paul Jarrico, American writer
1915 :Joseph-Aurèle Plourde, Catholic archbishop of Ottawa
1916 :A P[ieter] W Botha, Orange Free State, president of South Africa
1916 :P. W. Botha, South African politician
1916 :William Pleeth, British cellist
1917 :Walter Hendl, West New York NJ, conductor
1917 :Maharishi Mahesh Yogi, Indian spiritualist
1920 :James Farmer, Marshall, Tex, civil rights leader
1920 :Prof Jerzy Zubrzycki, Polish-born Australian sociologist
1921 :John Henry Davis Jr, Smithtown NY, weightlifter (Olym-gold-1948, 52)
1922 :Tadeusz Zychiewicz, Polish journalist and art historian
1923 :Ira Hayes, US Marine
1924 :Jan Willem Radecker, sculptor/son of John Raedecker
1925 :Bill Burrud, Hollywood Calif, host (Safari to Adventure, Animal World)
1926 :Ray Price, country singer (Good Times)
1929 :Colin Berry Haycraft, publisher
1929 :Alasdair MacIntyre, Scottish-born American philosopher
1930 :Glenn Yarborough, singer (Limeliters-Honey & Wine, Jubilee)
1932 :Des O'Connor, British television presenter
1933 :Michael Aspel, British talk show host
1934 :Burdette Haldorson, US, basketball player (Olympic-gold-1956, 60)
1935 :"Amazing" Kreskin, Montclair NJ, mentalist/telepath
1935 :William Lee Gloden, Brewton Al, country singer (Oak Ridge Boys)
1935 :Kreskin, American mentalist
1937 :Vicente Sardinero, Spanish baritone
1941 :Jaime B Fuster, (Rep-D-PR, 1985- )
1941 :Long John Baldry, England, blues vocalist (Don't try to Lay No Boogie)
1942 :Vladimir Sergeyevich Kozelsky, cosmonaut (Soyuz 24 backup)
1942 :Bernardine Dohrn, former leader of the radical leftist organization Weather Underground
1943 :Ray Manzarek, rock keyboardist (Doors-People are Strange)
1944 :Joe Frazier, Beaufort SC, HW boxer (Olympic-gold-1964)/champ (1968-73)
1944 :Vlastimil Hort, Czech/German chess player
1944 :Hans Henning Atrott, Prussian euthanasia advocate
1944 :Viktoria Postnikova, Russian pianist
1946 :Cynthia Robinson, rock trumpeteer (Sly & Family Stone-Everyday People)
1946 :Lady Cosgrove, Scottish judiciary figure
1948 :Gordon Campbell, Premier of British Columbia
1948 :Khalid Abdul Muhammed, American Nation of Islam spokesman
1948 :William Nicholson, English writer
1949 :James W Dietz, rower
1949 :Haruki Murakami, Japanese novelist
1949 :Michael W. Vannier, American radiologist
1950 :Bob McEwen, (Rep-R-OH, 1981- )
1950 :Marilyn R Smith, microbiologist
1950 :Sheila Jackson Lee, American politician
1950 :Göran Lindblad, Swedish politician
1950 :Bob McEwen, American politician
1950 :Dorrit Moussaieff, First Lady of Iceland
1950 :Ricky Ray Rector, American murderer
1951 :Bill Madlock, 4X NL batting champ (Chicago Cubs)
1951 :Chris Bell, Memphis Tn, rock guitarist (Big Star)
1951 :Rush Limbaugh, Girardeau Mo, extreme right radio personality
1951 :Ann Althouse, American law professor
1951 :Rush Limbaugh, American radio personality, author and political commentator
1952 :Ricky Van Shelton, country musician
1952 :Charles Faulkner, American motivational speaker and author
1952 :Walter Mosley, American author
1953 :Mary Harron, Canadian screenwriter
1954 :Howard Stern, Roosevelt NY, "Radio's Bad Boy" (WKRK, WYSP, WJFK)
1955 :Rockne S. O'Bannon, American screenwriter
1958 :Christiane Amanpour, American news anchor
1959 :Per Helmstad Gessle, Sweden, singer (Roxette-Must Have Been Love)
1959 :Nick Nairn, British celebrity chef
1961 :Andrea Carnevale, soccer player (Napoli)
1964 :Jeff Bezos, American entrepreneur
1965 :Henry Thomas, defensive tackle (Detroit Lions, New England Patriots)
1967 :Marco Boogers, Dutch soccer player (RKC, Sparta, West Ham United)
1967 :Mike Simms, Whittier CA, outfielder (Houston Astros)
1967 :Ulf Dahlen, Ostersund SWE, NHL forward (Team Sweden, San Jose)
1969 :Cam Russell, Halifax, NHL defenseman (Chicago Blackhawks)
1970 :Jenny Griffith, Burbank Calif, WPVA volleyballer (National-13th-1995)
1970 :Nigel Wilson, Canadian/US baseball outfielder (Florida Marlins)
1970 :Takahiro Ikenoue, WLAF defensive linebacker (Rhein Fire)
1971 :Andy Fox, Sacramento CA, infielder (NY Yankees)
1972 :Priyanka Gandhi, daughter of Rajiv Gandhi
1974 :Melanie Jayne Chisholm, "Sporty Spice", Widnes, vocalist (Spice Girls)
1974 :Claudia Conserva, Chilean television presenter
1975 :Jocelyn Thibault, Montreal, NHL goalie (Montreal Canadiens)
1979 :Jenny Schmidgall, ice hockey forward (USA, Oly-98)
1992 :Mao Kobayashi, Japanese gravure idol
1993 :Zayn Malik, Member of British/Irish boy band One Direction
1996 :Sarah Morales, Mexico, Siamese twin (survived)
1996 :Sarahi Morales, Mexico, Siamese twin (died on Jan 27, 1996)



Comments



Birthdays

Personalities
Actors
Actresses
Directors
Producers
Models
Comedians,Singers etc.
Composers
Sport Stars
Golf Stars
Tennis Players
Cricketers

Deaths

All

Events

Events from History
Scientific Events
Sporting Events
Golfing Events