Birthdays of Personalities on August 12

xxxx :Carl Sturken, Plainfield NJ, rocker (Rythm Syndicate)
xxxx :Jorge Rigo, Chile, spanish singer
xxxx :Mary Roberts rinehart, writer
xxxx :Sid Falck, rocker (Overkill-Hello From the Gutter)
1422 :William Caxton, 1st English printer (Histories of Troy)
1503 :Christian III, king of Denmark/Norway (1534-59)
1566 :Isabella CE, infante of Spain/governess of the Netherlands
1592 :Willem earl of Nassau-Siegen, Dutch gov (Fort Emmerik/Heusden)
1617 :Johann A Quenstedt, German Lutherian theologist
1620 :Pieter Cuypers, S Neth lawyer
1655 :Johann Christoph Denner, inventor (clarinet)
1720 :Martin Gerbert, [von Hornau], prince-abbot/music historian
1744 :Rowland Hill, preacher
1748 :Pieter L van de Kasteele, Dutch politician/patriot
1753 :Thomas Bewick, England, artist (British Birds, Aesop's Fables)
1757 :ALF, alien life form (ALF)
1762 :George IV, king of England (1820-30)
1774 :Robert Southey, English poet laureate/biographer of Nelson
1778 :Francis Horner, politician
1781 :Robert Mills, US, architect (Washington Monument)
1802 :Nikolaus Lenau, Hungary, German poet (Faust, Die Albigenser)
1814 :Anders Jonas ngstr”m, Sweden, physicist (spectroscope)
1818 :Lucy Blackwell-Stone, US abolitionist (US Woman's Suffrage As
1819 :Daniel Davidson Bidwell, Brig General (Union volunteers), died
1819 :Daniel Davidson Bidwell, Brig General (Union volunteers), died in 1864
1819 :George Gabriel Stokes, physicist/mathematician (spectroscope)
1820 :George Grove, London, England, biblical scholar/misicographer
1820 :Joseph Alberdingk Thijm, [Pauwels Foreestier], poet (Dietsche
1820 :Oliver Mowat, a founder of the Canadian Confederation
1829 :John Horace Forney, Major General (Confederate Army), died in
1829 :John Horace Forney, Major General (Confederate Army), died in 1902
1832 :Hely Hutchinson Almond, politician/doctor
1833 :William Price Sanders, Brig General (Union volunteers), died i
1833 :William Price Sanders, Brig General (Union volunteers), died in 1863
1838 :Joseph Barnby, conductor/academic principal
1840 :Giovanni Verga, Italian writer (Eros)
1848 :Macellus Emants, Dutch writer/poet (Along the Nile)
1849 :Abbott Handerson Thayer, painter/naturalist
1851 :John Lincoln Clem, Drummer (Union volunteers), died in 1937
1854 :Alfred Gilbert, sculptor/goldsmith
1859 :Katharine Lee Bates, US, author (America the Beautiful)
1860 :Annie Oakley, Drake Ohio, frontierswoman (Buffalo Bill's Wild
1866 :Jacinto Benavente y Mart”nez, Spanish playwright (Nobel 1922)
1867 :Edith Hamilton, US, writer (Mythology)
1867 :Rudolf Georg Binding, German songwriter/writer (Legenden Der
1867 :William A Craigie, Scottish lexicographer (Skotlands Rimur)
1868 :Frederick JNT lord Chelmsford, viceroy of British-India (1916-
1868 :Frederick JNT lord Chelmsford, viceroy of British-India (1916-21)
1871 :Karl Liebknecht, German revolutionary marxist (Sparta Party)
1876 :Mary Roberts Rinehart, mystery writer (Miss Pinkerton)
1878 :Salomon Sam de Wolff, Dutch zionist/socialist theorist
1880 :Marguerite "John" Radclyffe-Hall, author
1880 :Marguerite John Radclyffe-Hall, author
1881 :Cecil B deMille, Mass, directed God (10 Commandments, Cleopatr
1881 :Cecil B deMille, Mass, directed God (10 Commandments, Cleopatra)
1881 :Jacqueline [Pierrette] R van Stuwe, [Eline v S], Dutch author
1882 :George Bellows - USA
1883 :Jan Schouten, Dutch co-founder (Daily Trouw)/chairman (ARP)
1884 :Frank Arthur Swinnerton, England, novelist (Summer Storm, Sanc
1884 :Frank Arthur Swinnerton, England, novelist (Summer Storm, Sanctuary)
1884 :Jo van Ammers-Kller, playwright (Rebellions)
1886 :Jacob Pierneef, South Africa, painter
1887 :Erwin Schr”dinger, Austria, physicist (had a cat)
1888 :John Logie Baird, Scotland, inventor (father of TV)
1888 :Willem Vogt, Dutch radio pioneer/founder (AVRO)
1890 :Al Goodman, Nikopol Russia, orch leader (NBC Comedy Hour)
1890 :[Lavinia] Marian Fleming Poe, black US advocate in Virginia
1896 :Leo[nhard] Pappenheim, conductor
1897 :Otto (von) Struve, German/US dir (Yerkes/MacDonald observatory
1897 :Otto (von) Struve, German/US dir (Yerkes/MacDonald observatory)
1899 :Alfred Kantorowicz, German historian (Spanish Diary)
1900 :Wilhelm Steinitz, Germany, 1st chess champ (1866-1894)
1902 :Bartoes, [Albertus J Wijstma], cabaret performer/comic
1902 :Felix Wankel, Germany, inventor (Wankel rotary-piston engine)
1902 :Lord Sainsbury of Drury Lane, president (J Sansbury Pics)
1903 :Frances Clode, CEO (WRVS)
1904 :Aleksei N Romanov, son of tsar Nicolas II [OS=July 30]
1904 :Frank Ervin, harness racer (Hambletonian 1959, 66)
1906 :Mogens Klitgaard, Danish author (Ballade p† Nytorv)
1907 :Alfred Alwin Felix Krupp, Essen Germany, arms manufacturer
1907 :James Herbert Lloyd Morrell, bishop
1908 :Lord Renton, QC/British govt minister
1909 :Maurice Heath, air marshal
1910 :Baroness Phillips, pres/general secretary (Natl Assn of Women)
1912 :Jan Peeters, Dutch water colors painter/monumental artist
1912 :Louis J N G‚rardin, [Toto], French bicyclist/trainer (champ 19
1912 :Louis J N G‚rardin, [Toto], French bicyclist/trainer (champ 1930)
1912 :Metten Koornstra, Dutch painter/graphic artist
1912 :Salvador E Luria, Italian/US biologist (Nobel prize 1969)
1913 :Liesbeth Askonas, concert agent
1913 :Lord Oram, British MP (Labour)
1913 :Makarios III, [Michail Moeskos], archbishop/president Cyprus
1914 :[Hendrik] Jan Bakker, Dutch resistance fighter/journalist (Par
1914 :[Hendrik] Jan Bakker, Dutch resistance fighter/journalist (Parool)
1917 :Douglas Gunsekera, banker
1918 :Denis Smallwood, British air chief marshal
1918 :Frederick Sanger, England, biochemist (Nobel 1958, 1980)
1918 :John Bunting, senior civil servant
1919 :Michael Kidd, [Milton Greenwald] choreographer (7 Brides for 7
1919 :Michael Kidd, [Milton Greenwald] choreographer (7 Brides for 7 Bros)
1919 :Peter Ambrose Cyprian Luke, playwright
1920 :Percy Mayfield, US singer (Please Send Me Someone to Love)
1920 :Peter West, British sports commentator
1921 :Patrick Howard-Dobson, president (Royal British Legion)
1922 :Andr‚ Kloos, Dutch trade union leader (NVV/VARA)
1922 :Lord Colinbrook, British government minister
1925 :Dale L Bumpers, (Sen-D Arkansas, 1975- )
1925 :Earl Coleman, singer
1925 :Norris McWhirter, author (Guinness Book of World Records)
1925 :Robin Nicholson, metallurgist
1925 :Ross McWhirter, author (Guinness Book of World Records)
1927 :Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich, cellist/conductor
1929 :Buck Owens, [Alvis Edgar], Sherman Texas, country singer (Hee
1929 :Buck Owens, [Alvis Edgar], Sherman Texas, country singer (Hee Haw)
1930 :Ronald James Herron, architect
1931 :William Goldman, author (Lord of the Flies-Nobel 1983)
1932 :Porter Wagoner, country singer, discovered Dolly Parton (Y'All
1932 :Porter Wagoner, country singer, discovered Dolly Parton (Y'All Come)
1932 :Queen Ferekit, of Thailand (Queens Day)
1934 :Kenneth Eaton, Controller (British Navy)
1935 :Karl Mickel, writer
1936 :Geoff Hamilton, gardner/journalist
1936 :Hans Haacke, Cologne Germany, artist (Right to Life, Dripper B
1936 :Hans Haacke, Cologne Germany, artist (Right to Life, Dripper Boxes)
1936 :John Poindexter, US Chief of Staff
1938 :Anthony Joliffe, mayor of London
1939 :George Hamilton, Memphis Tn, (Love at 1st Bite, Where the Boys
1939 :George Hamilton, Memphis Tn, (Love at 1st Bite, Where the Boys Are)
1941 :Sam Andrew, rocker (Big Brother & The Holding Co)
1942 :Elizabeth Appleby, QC
1943 :William Mac Lance "Tiny" McCloud, musician/songwriter
1943 :William Mac Lance Tiny McCloud, musician/songwriter
1948 :Cliff Fish, rocker (Paper Lace)
1948 :Graham Zellick, principal (Queen Mary & Westfield College Lond
1948 :Graham Zellick, principal (Queen Mary & Westfield College London)
1948 :Ron Mael, [J Ronald Day], Culver City Ca, rock keyboardist (Sp
1948 :Ron Mael, [J Ronald Day], Culver City Ca, rock keyboardist (Sparks)
1949 :Fernando Collor de Mello, president of Brazil (1990-92)
1949 :Mark Knopfler, guitar/vocals (Dire Straits-Sultans of Swing)
1950 :Kid Creole, singer (Cocoanuts)
1951 :Charles E Brady Jr, Pinehurst NC, Cmdr USN/astronaut (STS 78)
1951 :Kid Creole, [August Darnell Browder], US singer (Savannah)
1954 :Pat Methany, jazz guitarist (As Wichita Falls)
1955 :Heintje, [Hendrik Simons], Dutch singer (Mama)
1956 :Terry Taylor, [Paul Klause], wrestler (WCW/WWF/NWA, Red Rooste
1956 :Terry Taylor, [Paul Klause], wrestler (WCW/WWF/NWA, Red Rooster)
1959 :Suzanne Vega, NYC, rocker (My Name is Luka, Tom's Diner)
1960 :Morty Black, heavy metal rocker (TNT-7 Seas)
1961 :Pete De Freitas, rocker (Echo & the Bunnymen-Heaven Up Here)
1961 :Roy Hay, guitarist (Culture Club-Do You Really Want to Hurt Me
1961 :Roy Hay, guitarist (Culture Club-Do You Really Want to Hurt Me)
1966 :Bruce Covernton, CFL defensive tackle (Calgary Stampeders)
1967 :Tom Holkenborg, drummer (Weekend at Waikiki)
1972 :Del "The Funkee Homosapian", rapper
1972 :Del The Funkee Homosapian, rapper



Comments



Birthdays

Personalities
Actors
Actresses
Directors
Models
Composers
Sport Stars
Tennis Players
Cricketers

Deaths

All

Events

General Events
Events from History
Sporting Events
Golfing Events